Privacy Policy

Logimatic’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This regulation is a part of Logimatic’s overall documentation for processing and storing personal data. This part is concerned with the personal data you register when you visit our website.

When you visit Logimatic’s website www.logimatic.com, you accept our cookie and privacy policy, including terms and other conditions that appear on the website.    

In accordance with the current General Data Protection Regulation, Logimatic is considered as data processor in relation to the personal data you register when you use our website.

 

General

Personal data is all kinds of data that can be assigned to you to some extent. When you visit our website, we collect and process a line of such information. This happens e.g. by ordinary access to content, if you register our newsletter, fill out a contact form and by other use of services via the website.

We process the following information: Name, e-mail, phone number and company name. 

 

Purpose

We collect and process your personal data to provide you with relevant content, services and marketing. Furthermore, we collect your personal data for internal market research and statistics.

 

Storage

Logimatic stores your data in the timespan allowed by the law. This also means that we delete the data when it is no longer relevant. The period depends on the nature and the basis of the data. It is therefore not possible to specify a general timespan for when data will be deleted.

 

Safety

We process and store your personal data, including the protection of its quality and integrity. We ensure that your data will not be deleted, disclosed, lost, deteriorated or comes in the hand of an unauthorized person by accident, and moreover will not be processed against regulations of the law.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that are automatically saved in your computer’s browser while visiting a website. The purpose is to recognise the user’s repeated visits on the website.

Logimatic’s website uses cookies with the purpose of tracking the traffic, the number of visitors and statistics, which enable us to increase the user experience.

We collect and process the following data: a unique ID and technical data about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographical location and which pages you enter.  

 

Access

You are entitled to get information about what personal data we process about you. You can also object to the use of the data at any time. In addition, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. If the data we process about you is incorrect, you can require that the data is corrected or deleted. Enquiry is to be sent to lmc@logimatic.com

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at lmc@logimatic.com. The complaint must contain name, address, e-mail, phone number and a description of the content of your complaint. We will then review the complaint and contact you as soon as possible.

You also have the possibility to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency: www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Regulations

Regulations governing or processing of your personal data can be found here: 

GDPR

 

 

Back to top